?

Log in

asoue_rpg Out Of Character Branch's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
asoue_rpg Out Of Character Branch

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(Comment)

[09 Jan 2007|05:33pm]

evilesme
I think I'm addicted to updating this place now. Seriously. I'm always reminding myself to update. Like today in PE when I was attempting to not get hit by dodgeballs and at the same time trying to sneak out of the game (you probably didn't particularly need to know that, but it adds atmosphere. :D), I was like "So today, I gotta do this... and this... and this... OH YEAH AND UPDATE THE COMM! :D"

Okay. So here's what's mentioning: I promoted some more! To unluckyones, asoue_movie (I didn't even notice they had us in the userinfo until AFTER I posted. *facepalm*), and the_periscope. I'm not as dead as I was yesterday, but then again, I only posted to less than half the comms I did yesterday.

Aaaand I spiffified Madamoiselle Esme's journallllll, and now it looks tackily-sophistocated (oxymoron lollerskates) and wonderful. Yay! :D

(Comment)

...more... updates... *dies* [08 Jan 2007|04:52pm]

evilesme
(and might I just say: OMG POSTING WITH A CHARACTER JOURNAL.)

So I found a bunch of RP communities.

And I promoted.

Eight communities: rpg_list, rpg_promo, rpgads, rpg_ads, rpg_connect, character_rpg, rpg_wannabe, and rpgcharacterads

And I wrote the summaryyyy... it's in the userinfo, if anyone wants to read it there.

And now I need to go fix up Madamoiselle Esme's journal. :D

(...THIS SO WASN'T X-POSTED.)

(3 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

Application Post [08 Jan 2007|03:23pm]

negiramenofdoom
Here, my darlings, is the form you need to use to apply for a character (original or canon). Make a new post in this community (...meaning join the community first...) and apply that way. Questions should be left in comments in this post. :D

Your name:
Your age:
Character:
Original or Canon?
Character Description/Picture: Optional for canon, necessary for original.
Personality: Necessary for both, to make sure you've got a grip on the characterization other than your sample post
History: Original characters only. May be a good idea for secondary canon characters, though.
Sample post:
AIM:

(1 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

...more updates... [07 Jan 2007|09:24pm]

negiramenofdoom
HAHAHA YES I MODDED MYSELF BACK. *is proud*

So yeah, I realized that if I thought hard enough, I could remember all my passwords from my old old old accounts and to my old old old email account, AAAND I got back my old Esme journal and s/n (though that one came at the risk of being seen by someone who wants to basically slaughter me--no joke), and I remodded myself. YES.

So, with my newly-regained mod powers, I changed the layout. Because it needed a background. So now both of them are practically identical, except the OOC one's brown and the IC one's black.

And I fixed up the userinfo, so it's all spiffy. I just need to write an RP summary, but I can do that tommorrow, which is when I plan to start... PROMOTION. HECK YES.

:D

(X-POSTED GOSH DARN IT.)

(2 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

[06 Jan 2007|09:04pm]

negiramenofdoom
Yay for keeping the comm posted! :D

So, I've compiled a list of comms to promote too, however small:
rpg_list
rpg_promo
rpgads
rp_wannabe
rpgcharacterads
And I'll also post some ads to my icon community, flowy_sleeves when I make some icons.

I don't know of any strictly ASOUE comms to post to, because all the ones I checked hadn't had any posts in them for a while. The only not-half-dead one I know of is _lemonysnicket, and the last time I posted there was an RP ad, and I don't really wanna come off as an uber-promotion-spammer... so... yeah.

So any suggestions on where to post? Also, could I possibly interest anyone in writing a brief summary of the RP? The whole thing was such dramafied crack that I've got no idea where to begin...

And seconding the request to be re-modded, please! :D

(BTW, I just realized that we definately need to decide on a setting. Are we going with after TGG still, or are we re-writing The End to FREAKING ANSWER QUESTIONS, or what?)

(Comment)

[05 Jan 2007|04:05pm]

negiramenofdoom
YES LET'S DO THIS.

So I made some spiffy banners to help with promotion and stuff, and to put in the userinfo, so, here we are:









...And speaking of the userinfo, can someone please mod me again so I can kinda revise it? Please?

And if anyone wants to make banners or help promote, go right ahead. :D

(posted to both)

(7 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

[02 Jan 2007|07:28pm]

negiramenofdoom
That's it. This has been weighing on my mind far too long, and I think I just need to get this out of the way (...I'm making this sound so serious o__o).

I'm opening the comm back up.

Not that it was ever closed in the first place, but I'm gonna make an honest (and hopefully not futile) attempt to get in contact with some of the old members of the RP (unless I know they can't do it) to see if they'd like to start again, and then I'll start promoting, and maybe that will help. If not, so be it (Still, I'm not gonna delete the comm because a: this place is fun to read//b: I so lost the password to the accounts that I was modded on).

SO ANYWAY.

*goes to contact old members*

(posted to both comms)

(3 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

"ZOMG WTF. BACK AGAIN?!!!!!1111one" [27 Nov 2006|07:15pm]

negiramenofdoom
[ mood | awake ]

So here's how this whole thing was supposed to go:

ME: *Pokes everyone* We totally need to start this thing up again because it pwned last time. A lot.
EVERYONE: ....
ME: :D
EVERYONE: ZOMG YOU SUCK WTF AFTER A YEAR YOU FINALLY COME BACK I HATE YOU GO DIE


...Okay, maybe not quite that... hostile... but that's the basic thing. Except I was too shy for some reason to just go and say that, so I didn't. So, should we attempt to start again? What would help? Promotion? Other stuff? Does anyone have time anymore, or am I the only one with so little life that I'm able to do this?

*Producers music*
WE CAN DO IT!!!!! :D :D :D

....

*cough*

COMMENT PLZKTHX!!!!111one :D (They make me feel speshul lolz)

(6 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

Posted to both comms because I'm just THAT BORED. [23 Nov 2006|07:18pm]

negiramenofdoom
...Y HELO THAR.

*is evilesme/_not_reflected_/xx__whatsername/whatever other name/one of the mods who's really no longer a mod because she doesn't have the password anymore and the comm is so dead. AKA Miss Esme/Miss Alicia*

So yeah. I honestly have no idea why I'm updating this community when it's dead. I think it's mainly 'cause I'm bored and the comm is still here and I updated my journal three times yesterday so I don't really wanna touch it for another day at least. And I think I'm becomming OCD with RPGs for some reason (It's cause of the HP trailer, I swear. Every time HP roles around, I always wanna RP. Book, movie, trailer, whatever. It never fails)

And I kinda wanna see how many people are still watching this comm and how many people see this on their F-lists and decide to comment... perhaps? :D :D :D (READ: PLZ TO COMMENT IF YOU SEE THIS KTHX)

So... yeah... anyone read The End? [/pathetic attempt at conversation]

(Comment)

Update ;_; [20 Feb 2005|01:35pm]

veryviolet_
[ mood | okay ]

Hello people, we need to update. Yes yes yes. Update.

I just got a job, so I'll be on less now, but I shall still update.

-Sarah (Violet)

(3 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

Roar. Posting. Because I can. [12 Feb 2005|11:06pm]

_not_reflected_
So.... Yeah. What's been happening? The drama has died! WHAT HAS HAPPENED!!!???

*Falls to knees in despair*

Yeah... I shall think of something, don't worry... *Goes off to lair under the Operahouse (Don't ask, just go with it. This is what a "Phantom" obsession will do to you) to plot things*

(3 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

Dang... [05 Feb 2005|10:29pm]

nelson_out
...we just keep getting more competiton! lol. Anyone else seen the new one? "unfortunate-rpg" or something?

::shrugs:: guess we just got to step it up....more...and soon.

(2 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

We are embracing of the drama, please! [02 Feb 2005|06:50pm]

evilesme
[ mood | energetic ]

Rawr! Anyway... As you have seen, there is now a Members Only banner at the RPG comm. And the whole RPG thing is getting all angsty, dramatic, and YUMMEH!! XD Blame Miss Fiona. Er... Or Miss Violet. Or Miss Fiona (That includes Olaf, as well) AND Miss Violet. But Miss Fiona got Esmé involved in the drama, so who really cares? Ah, it's all good.

Anyway... Someone go and "save" Esmé from suicide, or else I'll REALLY have to copy Miss Violet! XD

(1 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

Sorry >. [29 Jan 2005|10:28pm]

momo_p
I wanted to appologize for not being around.
I left LJ last week and I forgot to put a note here- I am not leaving this rpg.
I'm having some problems in my life right now that I really need to fix, but I don't want to lose Kit or Sunny. <3
I am sorry to all of you on aim- I know I haven't been on...I started not coming to chats because of all of this crap >.<
If the rpg starts to pick up and I am not around I'll give you an e-mail that you are sure to reach me at.
raidendani@charter.net
If this is too much of a hassel to the group...I am sorry, I really don't want to give up this role play.
I'll be back soon, I'm determind to fix the things I need to fix. ^__^

(Comment)

Hey [04 Jan 2005|03:43pm]

acutes
[ mood | okay ]

To clarify on the last entry, that was a quote and a link to that other comm, sorry if that wasn't clear.

Also, I have ten gmail invites, anyone want a gmail email account?

(3 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

Check it out [03 Jan 2005|02:53pm]

acutes
[ mood | bored ]

Asoue_rp,

"Since i got all these comments about me copying (soo sorry to asoue_rpg about coyping that charater!! i thought he was from the books because i forgot some of the charaters) and everyone hateing this commuity i might shut it down so every will be happy. Even if it means that i'm not happy.... soo if u want this commuity be shut just post a comment ok? and again i'm sorry. you guys can hate me all you want for copying."

(6 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

Yay [31 Dec 2004|07:50pm]

acutes
[ mood | happy ]

I edited the layout on this community, hope you don't mind Miss Esme.

How does it look?

-Miss Violet

(4 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

I smell competition... [30 Dec 2004|08:47pm]

nelson_out
Hmmm...maybe this will scare more/all of us into frantic rp-ing activity....

Did anyone else notice that there is another rp board that has surfaced? I just found it right now.
They seem fairly new (they look like they only have Klaus).

Personally, I say we go nuts here. Kick their butts!! Blah!!! We'll show 'em the old wax on, wax off!
lol....kidding....kindda.....

(3 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

hi there :D [23 Dec 2004|03:22am]
callmefreak
ahhh well im kinda new to the rp scene. hehe anyway i'd lurve to be uncle monty (dr. montgomery montgomery) if he's still avilable :D because he's the coolest herpitologist (?) there ever was. just too bad about the tradgedy. gah i suck at spelling tonight. sorry about that.

(3 Unfortunate Events | Comment)

[23 Dec 2004|02:04am]

hook_this
I am Fernald. Blame chibijelly. :o My counterpart is snidgety. Um. Hi. :D

Should I be caught up on what's going on here?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]